Muscolino Posted August 26, 2016 Share Posted August 26, 2016 I'm running into a problem opening Illustrator files directly exported from GIS (Geographic Information Systems). When opened directly in Designer or Photo, I get a blank canvas void of any layers, curves, images etc. If I open the same file in Illustrator first then re-save, I can open that new file will all the elements just fine in Designer. Am I missing something? Anyone else with experience with GIS files? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Staff MEB Posted August 26, 2016 Staff Share Posted August 26, 2016 Hi anthony.t, Welcome to Affinity Forums :) Can you provide us with a sample file so we can check this please? You can PM me a link or use this link to send the file directly to me. All files will be deleted after export. Thanks Quote A Guide to Learning Affinity Software Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Muscolino Posted August 26, 2016 Author Share Posted August 26, 2016 Thanks, MEB. I uploaded a file to your Dropbox link. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Muscolino Posted September 14, 2016 Author Share Posted September 14, 2016 Apparently the file that is directly exported from ArcGIS is an old AI legacy file and needs to be updated/converted via Illustrator before it can fully open (with all layers and objects) in AD. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.