Jump to content
WalterBeiter

Export Slices snap to guide lines (request)

Recommended Posts

I created a document which is now ready for printing. I realized, that I made it to big. A few millimeters. So I created a slice in the export personna and some guide lines, to cut off 2 millimeters on each side. Now, slices do not snap to my guide lines, and I just cannot position it properly. 

If there is an other way to cut my document by 2 millimeters on each side, let me know. I just need to export it as pdf for printing. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello WalterBeiter,

 

- change the document size by removing 4mm from the width field in the Document Setup dialog;

- make sure that Anchor to Page is enabled, and set the Anchor to the middle of the square. Click OK.

 

This should remove 2mm from each side without affecting object's positions in relation to the page.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello WalterBeiter,

 

- change the document size by removing 4mm from the width field in the Document Setup dialog;

- make sure that Anchor to Page is enabled, and set the Anchor to the middle of the square. Click OK.

 

This should remove 2mm from each side without affecting object's positions in relation to the page.

Thank you so much. this helped a lot. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Please note the Annual Company Closure section in the Terms of Use. These are the Terms of Use you will be asked to agree to if you join the forum. | Privacy Policy | Guidelines | We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.